KLA Corporation
Latest report: Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, released 29 October 2026. Snapshot FY2027Q1_0dedf09d.
Overview
Select a figure to see the document it came from.
Key Findings
Findings for the latest quarter, with their history over earlier quarters.
Revenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was US$4.1 billion, 28.9% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.
Strengthenedin Q1 FY2027 · stated since Q1 FY202528.9% from 15.2% in Q4 FY2026Rule: Revenue against a year earlier · Sources 10-Q 2026-09History of this finding, 9 records
- Q1 FY2027 StrengthenedRevenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was US$4.1 billion, 28.9% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Recorded from FY2027Q1_0dedf09d · data update
- Q4 FY2026 StrengthenedRevenue for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 was US$3.7 billion, 15.2% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2026 StrengthenedRevenue for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 was US$3.4 billion, 11.5% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2026 WeakenedRevenue for the quarter ended 31 December 2025 was US$3.3 billion, 7.2% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2026 WeakenedRevenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2025 was US$3.2 billion, 13.0% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q4 FY2025 WeakenedRevenue for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 was US$3.2 billion, 23.6% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2025 StrengthenedRevenue for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 was US$3.1 billion, 29.8% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2025 StrengthenedRevenue for the quarter ended 31 December 2024 was US$3.1 billion, 23.7% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2025 NewRevenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2024 was US$2.8 billion, 18.5% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · initial
Net income attributable to the company was US$1.5 billion, 38.1% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.
Strengthenedin Q1 FY2027 · stated since Q1 FY202538.1% from 13.3% in Q4 FY2026Rule: Net income against a year earlier · Sources 10-Q 2026-09History of this finding, 9 records
- Q1 FY2027 StrengthenedNet income attributable to the company was US$1.5 billion, 38.1% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Recorded from FY2027Q1_0dedf09d · data update
- Q4 FY2026 StrengthenedNet income attributable to the company was US$1.4 billion, 13.3% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2026 WeakenedNet income attributable to the company was US$1.2 billion, 10.3% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2026 StrengthenedNet income attributable to the company was US$1.1 billion, 39.0% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2026 WeakenedNet income attributable to the company was US$1.1 billion, 18.5% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q4 FY2025 WeakenedNet income attributable to the company was US$1.2 billion, 43.8% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2025 StrengthenedNet income attributable to the company was US$1.1 billion, 80.9% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2025 StrengthenedNet income attributable to the company was US$825 million, 41.5% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2025 NewNet income attributable to the company was US$946 million, 27.6% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.Reconstructed · initial
Return on equity over the last 4 quarters was 91.4%, against 99.2% a year earlier.
Weakenedin Q1 FY2027 · stated since Q3 FY2026Rule: Return on equity against a year earlier · Sources 10-Q 2025-09, 10-Q 2026-09, 10-Q 2025-12 and 3 moreHistory of this finding, 11 records
- Q1 FY2027 WeakenedReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 91.4%, against 99.2% a year earlier.Recorded from FY2027Q1_0dedf09d · data update
- Q4 FY2026 StrengthenedReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 87.5%, against 100.8% a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2026 NewReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 95.0%, against 104.1% a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2026 RetiredThe finding changed to lower than a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2026 NewReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 100.7%, against 96.8% a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2026 RetiredThe finding changed to higher than a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2026 NewReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 99.2%.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2026 RetiredThe finding changed to stated without a comparison.Reconstructed · data update
- Q4 FY2025 WeakenedReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 100.8%, against 87.8% a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2025 StrengthenedReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 104.1%, against 90.4% a year earlier.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2025 NewReturn on equity over the last 4 quarters was 96.8%, against 95.9% a year earlier.Reconstructed · initial
Free cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$4.0 billion, and operating cash flow was 0.9 times net income attributable to the company.
Interpretation. Operating cash flow paid for all capital expenditure, and the rest is free for dividends, share buybacks or debt repayment.
Strengthenedin Q1 FY2027 · stated since Q1 FY2025Rule: Free cash flow · Sources 10-Q 2025-09, 10-Q 2025-12, 10-Q 2026-03 and 2 moreHistory of this finding, 9 records
- Q1 FY2027 StrengthenedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$4.0 billion, and operating cash flow was 0.9 times net income attributable to the company.Recorded from FY2027Q1_0dedf09d · data update
- Q4 FY2026 WeakenedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$3.8 billion, and operating cash flow was 0.9 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2026 WeakenedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$4.0 billion, and operating cash flow was 0.9 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2026 StrengthenedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$4.4 billion, and operating cash flow was 1.0 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2026 ConfirmedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$3.9 billion, and operating cash flow was 1.0 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · data update
- Q4 FY2025 StrengthenedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$3.7 billion, and operating cash flow was 1.0 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2025 ConfirmedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$3.5 billion, and operating cash flow was 1.0 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2025 StrengthenedFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$3.4 billion, and operating cash flow was 1.1 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2025 NewFree cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$3.2 billion, and operating cash flow was 1.2 times net income attributable to the company.Reconstructed · initial
Records before Q1 FY2027 are reconstructed from the latest snapshot. Ledger: findings.json.
Credit, liquidity, earnings quality and score findings: Analysis.
Findings No Longer Stated
Rules whose findings applied in earlier quarters but not in the latest one.
Net debt or net cash · retired in Q1 FY2026
- Q1 FY2026 RetiredThe rule did not apply to the figures as at Q1 FY2026.Reconstructed · data update
- Q4 FY2025 StrengthenedCash and short-term investments exceeded total debt by US$2.1 billion at 30 June 2025.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2025 ConfirmedCash and short-term investments exceeded total debt by US$1.9 billion at 31 March 2025.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2025 StrengthenedCash and short-term investments exceeded total debt by US$1.8 billion at 31 December 2024.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2025 NewCash and short-term investments exceeded total debt by US$1.2 billion at 30 September 2024.Reconstructed · initial
Data
FY2027Q1_0dedf09dCorporate Events
- Stock split6 August 2026
The filing reported a stock split of 10000 for 1.
Source 10-K 2026-06
Earnings, Returns and Balance Sheet
Revenue
By quarter, US dollars
Income Before Income Taxes
By quarter, US dollars
Net Income Attributable to the Company
By quarter, US dollars
Margins
Last 4 quarters at each quarter end, per cent
Returns
Last 4 quarters, per cent
Free Cash Flow
Operating cash flow less capital expenditure, by quarter, US dollars
Net Debt
Total debt less cash and short-term investments, at quarter end, US dollars
Diluted Earnings per Share
By quarter, as reported
Financial Statements
Figures as filed. Select a figure for its source document and method; a small d marks a quarter derived from cumulative reports.
The statements are loading. They are also available as JSON and CSV.
Ratios
Select a ratio for its formula and the figures it uses, each with its document; (i) gives its definition.
The ratios are loading.
Analysis
Credit update
Q1 FY2027
Form 10-Q, period ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Changes are against the previous report, and each figure shows its period.
Changes in This Report 5
- StrengthenedRevenue Against a Year Earlier10-Q 2026-09
Revenue for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 was US$4.1 billion, 28.9% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.
Earlier record, Q4 FY2026
Revenue for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 was US$3.7 billion, 15.2% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.
- StrengthenedNet Income Against a Year Earlier10-Q 2026-09
Net income attributable to the company was US$1.5 billion, 38.1% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.
Earlier record, Q4 FY2026
Net income attributable to the company was US$1.4 billion, 13.3% higher than in the same quarter a year earlier.
- WeakenedReturn on Equity Against a Year Earlier10-Q 2026-09
Return on equity over the last 4 quarters was 91.4%, against 99.2% a year earlier.
Earlier record, Q4 FY2026
Return on equity over the last 4 quarters was 87.5%, against 100.8% a year earlier.
- StrengthenedFree Cash Flow10-Q 2026-09
Free cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$4.0 billion, and operating cash flow was 0.9 times net income attributable to the company.
Earlier record, Q4 FY2026
Free cash flow over the last 4 quarters was US$3.8 billion, and operating cash flow was 0.9 times net income attributable to the company.
1 more change
- RetiredLiquidity Cover
The rule did not apply to the figures as at Q1 FY2027.
Earlier record, Q4 FY2025
Cash, short-term investments and operating cash flow over the 4 quarters ended 30 June 2025 equalled 5.0 times the sum of debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.
Thresholds Crossed 1
- ConfirmedCash Backing of Earnings
Net income attributable to the company over the last 4 quarters exceeded operating cash flow by an amount equal to 4.3% of average total assets.
Interpretation. Part of the profit has not come in as cash yet: net income was larger than operating cash flow. Profit made of accounting entries tends to repeat less than profit backed by cash (Sloan, 1996).
Fiscal years and the latest quarter, with flows over the last 4 quarters and balances at the quarter end. Select a value for its formula and the figures it uses.
Credit MetricsLease-adjusted debt, EBITDA and cash flow on the definitions of S&P and Moody's, as far as the filings allow.
Lease-adjusted debt, EBITDA and cash flow on the definitions of S&P and Moody's, as far as the filings allow.
These ratios are not computed for this company; the method below gives the reason.
Method
- Not computed: at 31 March 2022 the debt maturity schedule reports debt that the balance sheet items do not capture, so total debt is incomplete.
- Lease-adjusted debt is total debt plus operating lease liabilities, before the deduction of cash. Adjusted EBITDA adds goodwill impairment, share-based compensation and operating lease cost to EBIT and depreciation and amortisation; restructuring and litigation charges, other impairments and profits on disposals stay in EBIT. FFO deducts cash interest, lease interest and cash taxes.
- Lease interest is the average operating lease liability times the weighted average discount rate of the leases, or the implied cost of debt where the rate is not reported.
- S&P applies its table to its own adjusted figures, which also deduct surplus cash and adjust for pensions and other items, so the band of an S&P calculation can differ.
Liquidity and MaturitiesCash and operating cash flow against debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.
Cash and operating cash flow against debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.
Findings No Longer Stated
Rules whose findings applied in earlier quarters but not in the latest one.
Liquidity cover · retired in Q1 FY2027
- Q1 FY2027 RetiredThe rule did not apply to the figures as at Q1 FY2027.Recorded from FY2027Q1_0dedf09d · data update
- Q4 FY2025 ConfirmedCash, short-term investments and operating cash flow over the 4 quarters ended 30 June 2025 equalled 5.0 times the sum of debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.Reconstructed · restatement
- Q4 FY2025 ConfirmedCash, short-term investments and operating cash flow over the last 4 quarters equalled 5.0 times the sum of debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2025 ConfirmedCash, short-term investments and operating cash flow over the last 4 quarters equalled 5.0 times the sum of debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2025 StrengthenedCash, short-term investments and operating cash flow over the last 4 quarters equalled 5.0 times the sum of debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2025 NewCash, short-term investments and operating cash flow over the last 4 quarters equalled 3.0 times the sum of debt due within 12 months, capital expenditure and dividends.Reconstructed · initial
Sources and Uses, Fiscal 2025
| Sources | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | $2.1bn |
| Operating cash flow | $4.1bn |
| Sources | $6.2bn |
| Uses | Amount |
|---|---|
| Debt due within 12 months | $0 |
| Capital expenditure | $335m |
| Dividends paid | $905m |
| Uses | $1.2bn |
Liquidity cover 4.97x
By Fiscal Year
| Ratio | FY202130 Jun 2021 | FY202230 Jun 2022 | FY202330 Jun 2023 | FY202430 Jun 2024 | FY202530 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liquidity coverCash on hand plus a year of operating cash flow, against the cash needed in the next 12 months for maturing debt, capital spending and dividends. Above 1, these sources cover the uses without new borrowing.(Cash + short-term investments + operating cash flow) / (debt due within 12 months + capital expenditure + dividends); the flows of the fiscal year or of the last 4 quarters are taken as those of the next 12 months, and undrawn facilities are not included | |||||
| Debt due within 12 monthsBorrowings due within the next 12 months, which the company must repay or refinance.The larger of long-term debt maturing within 12 months in the maturity schedule and the current portion of long-term debt, + short-term borrowings |
Method
- Debt due within 12 months is the larger of the first year of the maturity schedule and the current portion of long-term debt, plus short-term borrowings. The schedule of a quarterly report can cover the rest of the fiscal year only and leaves out finance leases.
- Capital expenditure and dividends of the fiscal year, or of the last 4 quarters, are taken as those of the next 12 months. Undrawn credit facilities are not included.
Earnings QualityEarnings above cash flowCash-flow accruals 4.3% · Q1 FY2027
Accruals and the cash backing of reported earnings.
Net income attributable to the company over the last 4 quarters exceeded operating cash flow by an amount equal to 4.3% of average total assets.
Interpretation. Part of the profit has not come in as cash yet: net income was larger than operating cash flow. Profit made of accounting entries tends to repeat less than profit backed by cash (Sloan, 1996).
Confirmedin Q1 FY2027 · stated since Q3 FY20264.3% from 4.0% in Q4 FY2026Rule: Cash backing of earnings · Sources 10-Q 2025-09, 10-Q 2026-09, 10-Q 2025-12 and 2 moreHistory of this finding, 10 records
- Q1 FY2027 ConfirmedNet income attributable to the company over the last 4 quarters exceeded operating cash flow by an amount equal to 4.3% of average total assets.Recorded from FY2027Q1_0dedf09d · data update
- Q4 FY2026 StrengthenedNet income attributable to the company over the last 4 quarters exceeded operating cash flow by an amount equal to 4.0% of average total assets.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2026 NewNet income attributable to the company over the last 4 quarters exceeded operating cash flow by an amount equal to 1.7% of average total assets.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2026 RetiredThe finding changed to earnings led by accruals.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2026 StrengthenedOperating cash flow over the last 4 quarters exceeded net income attributable to the company by an amount equal to 1.3% of average total assets.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2026 ConfirmedOperating cash flow over the last 4 quarters exceeded net income attributable to the company by an amount equal to 0.1% of average total assets.Reconstructed · data update
- Q4 FY2025 WeakenedOperating cash flow over the last 4 quarters exceeded net income attributable to the company by an amount equal to 0.1% of average total assets.Reconstructed · data update
- Q3 FY2025 WeakenedOperating cash flow over the last 4 quarters exceeded net income attributable to the company by an amount equal to 0.8% of average total assets.Reconstructed · data update
- Q2 FY2025 ConfirmedOperating cash flow over the last 4 quarters exceeded net income attributable to the company by an amount equal to 3.0% of average total assets.Reconstructed · data update
- Q1 FY2025 NewOperating cash flow over the last 4 quarters exceeded net income attributable to the company by an amount equal to 3.0% of average total assets.Reconstructed · initial
Net Income and Operating Cash Flow
Last 4 quarters at each quarter end, US dollars
By Fiscal Year
| Ratio | FY202230 Jun 2022 | FY202330 Jun 2023 | FY202430 Jun 2024 | FY202530 Jun 2025 | FY202630 Jun 2026 | Q1 FY2027latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash-flow accrualsNet income less operating cash flow, against average assets: the part of profit not received in cash in the same period. Research associates high accruals with lower earnings in later years; a negative figure means cash exceeded profit.(Net income attributable to the company - operating cash flow) / average total assets | ||||||
| Balance sheet accrualsThe same gap between profit and cash, measured from the changes in the balance sheet (Sloan, 1996).[(Change in current assets - change in cash) - (change in current liabilities - change in short-term debt - change in taxes payable) - depreciation and amortisation] / average total assets (Sloan, 1996) | ||||||
| Total accrualsAccruals that also cover long-term operating and financial assets and liabilities (Richardson, Sloan, Soliman and Tuna, 2005). Acquisitions raise the figure.Change in net operating working capital, net non-current operating assets and net financial assets / average total assets (Richardson, Sloan, Soliman and Tuna, 2005) | ||||||
| Free cash flow to net incomeFree cash flow against net income. Below 1, investment and working capital take up part of the profit.(Operating cash flow - capital expenditure) / net income attributable to the company | ||||||
| Working capital investment to revenueCash put into receivables and stock, less extra credit from suppliers and customers, as a share of revenue. A positive figure means growth or slower collection uses cash.(Increase in receivables + increase in inventories - increase in payables - increase in contract liabilities) / revenue |
Method
- Cash-flow accruals are net income attributable to the company less operating cash flow, over average total assets. Balance sheet accruals follow Sloan (1996) and total accruals Richardson, Sloan, Soliman and Tuna (2005).
- Balance sheet and total accruals include the assets and liabilities that acquisitions bring in and disposals take out; cash-flow accruals exclude them.
Forensic and Distress ScoresAltman Z'' 6.40, Beneish −2.08 · Piotroski 7 of 9 · Last 4 quarters 6.48 at Q1 FY2027 · FY2026
Published distress and misstatement models, with their original coefficients and thresholds.
The Altman Z'' score for fiscal 2026 was 6.40, above the safe threshold of 2.60.
Interpretation. By this model, the balance sheet and earnings look like those of companies that did not go bankrupt in its original study: above 2.60 means safe, below 1.10 distress.
Strengthenedin FY2026 · stated since FY20246.40 from 5.64 in FY2025Rule: Altman Z'' zone · Sources 10-Q 2026-09, 10-K 2026-06History of this finding, 3 records
- FY2026 StrengthenedThe Altman Z'' score for fiscal 2026 was 6.40, above the safe threshold of 2.60.Reconstructed · data update
- FY2025 StrengthenedThe Altman Z'' score for fiscal 2025 was 5.64, above the safe threshold of 2.60.Reconstructed · data update
- FY2024 NewThe Altman Z'' score for fiscal 2024 was 4.34, above the safe threshold of 2.60.Reconstructed · initial
The Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 was minus 2.08, below the model threshold of minus 1.78.
Interpretation. The model finds no sign of earnings manipulation. Beneish (1999) set a threshold of minus 1.78, above which a company resembles the companies that manipulated their earnings.
Weakenedin FY2026 · stated since FY2024−2.08 from −2.23 in FY2025Rule: Beneish M-score against its threshold · Sources 10-K 2026-06, 10-K 2025-06, 10-Q 2026-09History of this finding, 3 records
- FY2026 WeakenedThe Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 was minus 2.08, below the model threshold of minus 1.78.Reconstructed · data update
- FY2025 WeakenedThe Beneish M-score for fiscal 2025 was minus 2.23, below the model threshold of minus 1.78.Reconstructed · data update
- FY2024 NewThe Beneish M-score for fiscal 2024 was minus 2.72, below the model threshold of minus 1.78.Reconstructed · initial
The Piotroski F-score for fiscal 2026 was 7 of 9. The 2 signals not met were operating cash flow above net income and no common equity issued.
Interpretation. The score counts how many of 9 tests of profit, debt, liquidity and efficiency the company passes. A score of 7 to 9 is the strongest group: Piotroski (2000) placed 0 to 3 in the weakest.
Weakenedin FY2026 · stated since FY20257.00 from 8.00 in FY2025Rule: Piotroski F-score · Sources 10-K 2025-06, 10-K 2026-06, 10-Q 2026-09History of this finding, 4 records
- FY2026 WeakenedThe Piotroski F-score for fiscal 2026 was 7 of 9. The 2 signals not met were operating cash flow above net income and no common equity issued.Reconstructed · data update
- FY2025 NewThe Piotroski F-score for fiscal 2025 was 8 of 9. The signal not met was no common equity issued.Reconstructed · data update
- Q4 FY2025 RetiredThe finding changed to a high score.Reconstructed · data update
- FY2024 NewThe Piotroski F-score for fiscal 2024 was 5 of 9. The 4 signals not met were return on assets higher than a year earlier, current ratio higher than a year earlier, no common equity issued and asset turnover higher than a year earlier.Reconstructed · initial
By Fiscal Year
| Ratio | FY202230 Jun 2022 | FY202330 Jun 2023 | FY202430 Jun 2024 | FY202530 Jun 2025 | FY202630 Jun 2026 | Q1 FY2027latest quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altman Z'' scoreA measure of the risk of financial distress, built from working capital, retained earnings, operating profit and equity. Above 2.60 the model counts a company as safe and below 1.10 as in distress; between the 2 is a grey zone.6.56 x working capital / total assets + 3.26 x retained earnings / total assets + 6.72 x EBIT / total assets + 1.05 x total equity / total liabilities (Altman, 1995); distress zone below 1.10, safe zone above 2.60 | safe zone | safe zone | safe zone | safe zone | safe zone | safe zone |
| Beneish M-scoreA screen for earnings manipulation, built from 8 changes in the accounts, such as receivables growing faster than sales. Above minus 1.78 the model groups a company with the companies in the Beneish sample that manipulated their earnings.-4.84 + 0.920 DSRI + 0.528 GMI + 0.404 AQI + 0.892 SGI + 0.115 DEPI - 0.172 SGAI + 4.679 TATA - 0.327 LVGI (Beneish, 1999); model threshold -1.78 | below threshold | below threshold | below threshold | below threshold | below threshold | n/a |
| Dechow F-scoreThe probability of a material misstatement in the accounts, estimated from accruals, receivables, stock, cash sales, profitability and new financing, against the average. A score of 1 means average risk and 2 means twice the average.Predicted probability of a misstatement (model 1 of Dechow, Ge, Larson and Sloan, 2011) / 0.0037, the unconditional probability; 1 equals the base rate | n/a | n/a | ||||
| Piotroski F-scoreA count of 9 yes or no tests on profitability, cash flow, debt, liquidity, new shares, margins and the use of assets. A score of 7 to 9 indicates improving strength and 0 to 3 indicates weakness.Number of 9 binary signals met on profitability, cash flow, debt, liquidity, equity issuance, margin and asset turnover (Piotroski, 2000) | n/a | n/a |
Altman Z'' Score
Altman Z'' Score
fiscal 2026
A measure of the risk of financial distress, built from working capital, retained earnings, operating profit and equity. Above 2.60 the model counts a company as safe and below 1.10 as in distress; between the 2 is a grey zone.
| Distress zone, below 1.10 | Grey zone, 1.10 to 2.60 | 6.40Safe zone, above 2.60 |
The score of 6.40 is in the safe zone of the model, above 2.60. The largest part is working capital, at 2.95.
| Part | Value | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Working capital / total assetsCurrent assets less current liabilities, against total assets: the short-term funds available for operations. | 0.450 | 6.560 | 2.952 |
| Retained earnings / total assetsProfits kept in the business over its life, against total assets. | 0.205 | 3.260 | 0.669 |
| EBIT / total assetsOperating profit against total assets: the earning power of the assets. | 0.328 | 6.720 | 2.205 |
| Total equity / total liabilitiesBook equity against liabilities: how far the assets could fall in value before liabilities exceed them. | 0.547 | 1.050 | 0.575 |
| Score | 6.400 |
Altman, Hartzell and Peck (1995), for non-manufacturing companies. The model omits the ratio of sales to total assets of the 1968 model and uses book equity. Working capital below zero and equity reduced by share repurchases lower the score.
Beneish M-score
Beneish M-score
fiscal 2026
A screen for earnings manipulation, built from 8 changes in the accounts, such as receivables growing faster than sales. Above minus 1.78 the model groups a company with the companies in the Beneish sample that manipulated their earnings.
| −2.08Below the threshold, −1.78 and below | Above the threshold, above −1.78 |
The score of minus 2.08 is below the model threshold of minus 1.78. Of the 8 measures, profit not backed by cash raises the score most.
| Part | Value | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intercept | −4.840 | ||
| Days sales in receivables indexReceivables against sales, against a year earlier. A rise can mean sales recorded before customers pay. | 1.142 | 0.920 | 1.051 |
| Gross margin indexGross margin a year earlier against the current gross margin. Above 1, margins fell, which the model treats as a risk factor. | 0.994 | 0.528 | 0.525 |
| Asset quality indexAssets other than current assets and property, plant and equipment, as a share of total assets, against a year earlier. A rise can mean more costs recorded as assets. | 0.911 | 0.404 | 0.368 |
| Sales growth indexSales against a year earlier. The model treats fast growth as a risk factor. | 1.117 | 0.892 | 0.996 |
| Depreciation indexThe rate of depreciation a year earlier against the current rate. Above 1, depreciation slowed, which raises profit. | 0.988 | 0.115 | 0.114 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses indexOverheads against sales, against a year earlier. | 0.984 | −0.172 | −0.169 |
| Total accruals to total assetsNet income less operating cash flow, against total assets: profit not backed by cash. It carries the largest coefficient in the model. | 0.038 | 4.679 | 0.179 |
| Leverage indexDebt against total assets, against a year earlier. | 0.943 | −0.327 | −0.308 |
| Score | −2.085 |
Beneish (1999), estimated on 74 companies identified as earnings manipulators in SEC enforcement releases and the press for 1982 to 1992, against 2,332 Compustat companies. The model classes a score above minus 1.78 with the first group. An index whose inputs are not reported counts as 1.
Dechow F-score
Dechow F-score
fiscal 2026
The probability of a material misstatement in the accounts, estimated from accruals, receivables, stock, cash sales, profitability and new financing, against the average. A score of 1 means average risk and 2 means twice the average.
A score of 1.80 means a probability of a misstatement 1.80 times the average rate in the Dechow sample: 0.67% against 0.37%.
| Part | Value | Coefficient | Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intercept | −7.893 | ||
| Total accruals (Richardson, Sloan, Soliman and Tuna)Total accruals: the growth of operating and financial assets net of liabilities, against average assets. | 0.123 | 0.790 | 0.097 |
| Change in receivables / average total assetsThe growth of receivables against average assets. | 0.037 | 2.518 | 0.093 |
| Change in inventories / average total assetsThe growth of stock against average assets. | 0.026 | 1.191 | 0.031 |
| Assets other than cash and property, plant and equipment / total assetsAssets other than cash and property, plant and equipment, as a share of total assets: assets whose value depends more on judgement. | 0.831 | 1.979 | 1.645 |
| Change in cash salesThe growth of sales collected in cash. | 0.105 | 0.171 | 0.018 |
| Change in return on assetsThe change in return on assets against a year earlier. A fall raises the score. | 0.026 | −0.932 | −0.024 |
| Debt or equity issued in the year, 1 or 01 when the company issued shares or debt in the year. | 1.000 | 1.029 | 1.029 |
| Predicted value | −5.005 | ||
| Probability of a misstatement | 0.67% |
Model 1 of Dechow, Ge, Larson and Sloan (2011), estimated on misstatements named in SEC Accounting and Auditing Enforcement Releases. The score is the predicted probability of a misstatement over 0.37%, the unconditional probability in their sample, so 1.00 equals that base rate.
Piotroski F-score
Piotroski F-score
fiscal 2026
A count of 9 yes or no tests on profitability, cash flow, debt, liquidity, new shares, margins and the use of assets. A score of 7 to 9 indicates improving strength and 0 to 3 indicates weakness.
7 of the 9 tests are met, in the high group of 7 to 9.
| Signal | FY2026 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Return on assets above zero | Met | Met |
| Operating cash flow above zero | Met | Met |
| Return on assets higher than a year earlier | Met | Met |
| Operating cash flow above net income | Not met | Met |
| Long-term debt to assets lower than a year earlier | Met | Met |
| Current ratio higher than a year earlier | Met | Met |
| No common equity issued | Not met | Not met |
| Margin higher than a year earlier | Met | Met |
| Asset turnover higher than a year earlier | Met | Met |
Piotroski (2000), 9 signals on profitability, funding and operating efficiency, designed for companies with high book-to-market ratios. Piotroski grouped scores of 8 and 9 as high and 0 and 1 as low; the findings group 7 to 9 and 0 to 3.
Source Documents
Documents of this snapshot, latest first.
Checks
Data Quality
How many values of this snapshot the checks prove, and how many Annalist derives, withholds and tracks as restated. Every company.
| Values published | 1,559 |
| Confirmed by other figures | 53.8%, 838 values |
| Confirmed by a second document | 0.0%, 0 values |
| Derived from reported figures | 20.3%, 316 values |
| Values withheld | 0 |
| Restated figures tracked | 22 |
| Changes compared on one basis | 2 |
| Company lines mapped | 0 of 0 reviewed |
Citation
Snapshot FY2027Q1_0dedf09d · dataset SHA-256 0dedf09d220172295ca0435cb17c514a053d924bd34ac40345f4220bc2509ac5 · findings rules 0.5
Data: info.json · dataset.json · validation.json · documents.json